District Calendar
Upcoming Events
Notification Center
E-Note Notification Center
Home
 
 

Rock Creek Weekly Bulletin

 

April 23rd – 28th  

Monday –23rd       6th Grade field trip to the Ada Fun Zone

                                HS Baseball vs Silo@4:30 (H)

                           8th Grade State Math Testing

                           Southeast Area FFA Speech Contest @Wilburton. Leave @11:00AM                           

Tuesday –24th       Elementary Gifted/Talented trip to the Fort Worth Zoo

                                Elementary Cookie Dough Delivery Day-Will be ready to pick-up @2:00               

                                CPR Training- All Seniors- Noon (Eat @11:30)

                                Tri-County Honors Ceremony 5:30 pm @Southeastern VPAC (Jacey Angello, Maci Burns, Emily Hill, Bryanna Phillips,                                                      Mackenzie Powell, Eleazar Rubio, Karmen Salazar)

Wednesday-25th   5th Grade field trip to The District                   

                                Retirement Reception for Wade Johnson 3:45 in HS Cafeteria.:)                                          

                                 Kindergarten Class Trip to Jump Land. 

                                FFA Officer Interviews @3:15 in HS Auditorium

Thursday –26th   

                            National Technical Honor Society Induction @KTC 9:30 am (Ryleigh Anderson, Hannah Durham, Blandee McCarter)

                                4th Grade field trip to Medieval Times

                                HS Regional Baseball/Softball Tournaments-TBA

                                Elks Lodge Senior Recognition luncheon @noon at Durant Lodge. (Austin Green, Bryanna Philips, Emily Hill,

                                Jacey Angello, Jordan Nelson, Karmen Salazar, Kate Norrid, Lainey Jestis, Maci Burns, Mackenzie Powell)

                 8th Grade FFA Members Community Service Clean Up 3rd & 4th hour.                                 

Friday –27th          NO SCHOOL

                                Regional Baseball/Softball Tournaments-TBA                                               

Saturday -28th      OJABA 9th Grade Academic State Tourney @ Norman- GOOD LUCK!! Bus will leave @6:00 am

                                Regional Baseball/Softball Tournaments-TBA                                               

 Dates to Remember:         April 30- Graduation & Baccalaureate Speeches/Speaking parts due to Mr. Rowland.

                                        April 30  100 Point A.R. reward trip – Dallas Aquarium

                                                May 1-  Limo ride reward trip for Elem.Cookie Dough Fundraiser

                                                May 2 -  3rd Grade field trip to Frisco Rough Rider game

                                                May 7th –  HS All Sports Banquet 6:30 in Cafeteria

                                                May 8th –  FFA Banquet 6:30 in Cafeteria,  HS Awards Assembly 9:00, PK Awards 9:00, K-3rd Awards 10:00

                                                May 9th –  4th-6th Awards Assembly 9:00

                                                May 14,15,16- HS Attendance Boot Camp (See office to sign-up for credit)

 HS Duty Schedule- Breakfast –PL-Eschete, LR-Andrus ,East-Hardy  JH Lunch –.LR-Andrus ,East-Heflin

                                                            HS Lunch-  LR-Moffatt,  East-Wallace

Congratulations 7th Grade Academic Team-

 STATE CHAMPIONS!!!Members:  Carter Parker, Conner Cordell, Zachary Thompson, James Walker, Riley Waitman, Rowdy Waitman, Carter Johnson, Trevor Johnson, Sophia Jackson, Zander Craige, Jazlynn Hutchings.

 

 

Google Safe Search
Google  
Weather